1. Goldfinger 2. Dr No 3. Casino Royale (2006) 4. "Bond 22" ( or whatever name they decide to call it) 5. The World is not enough.
1. Blade Runner 2. Godfather (I&II, definitely not III) 3. The Thing (John Carpenter version) 4. 2001 A Space Odyssey 5. Three Colours Blue, White & Red I've cheated a little, but Godfather I and II can be viewed as a single interlocking piece of storytelling, and the Three Colours trilogy should be viewed as a single body of work.
Here are mine: 1. Lord of the Rings (the entire trilogy...what more to say, magnifique, a work of art, the best of the best ever, completely unique and definitely my ALL TIME favourite...also one of my all time favourite song tracks (especially the Fellowship of the Rings)...play it every day at work before I start doing something challenging, to get me into the mood that it'll be hard at first, but I'll eventually get through it and emerge victorious!) 2. Blood Sport (ever since I was a kid, I loved watching this Van Damme movie (my all time favourite action action hero), and STILL do. It's really inspiring and motivational, and takes me back to the days when I was 5yrs old, and used to beat-up all of my friends with roundhouse kicks!) 3. The Quest (my holiday movie, ever since it was out on video, I watch(ed) this movie together with my brother) 4. Lion King (there was a point when my brother and I recited the entire movie, word by word, and it took an hour! I used to draw the characters (you name 'em, I drew 'em all, quite accurately hey, and sing the songs (when I was alone!)) 5. Titanic (probably the only English movie that made me cry...I had an instant crush on Kate Winslet) Sweet!
Is this a trick question? Topic is top 5 movies, question is worst 5 movies. My top 5: The Shawshank Redemption Dead Poets Society Schindler's List Dogma Love Actually My worst 5: Gone with the Wind Titanic Grease II 50 First Dates House on Haunted Hill (the 1999 remake)
I haven't really thought abou this: (1) The Karate Kid (2) Kill Bill - Vol 2 (3) There's something about Mary (4) What dreams may come (5) The Last Samurai
I'd have to go for 1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. Donnie Darko 3. Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 4. Men Of Honour 5. The Green Mile
1. Twelve Monkeys 2. Fight Club 3. Baseketball 4. Dark City 5. Donnie Darko Me and a friend used to re-enact the entire film most weekends - we even had a makeshift pride rock (step-ladder)
1) Shawshank Redemption 2) The Matrix 3) The Usual Suspects 4) Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 5) Citizen Kane
I always find it hard to say which is "best" - as it depends which category we're judging by so I'll alter the question and give you the top 5 movies that have inspired me and made me want to change my life/actions: 1. "To save a life" How tragedy can bring out something better than living a "perfect" life 2. "Fireproof" or "The story of us" Both of these made me want to fight for my marriage 3. "Furious love" The scene with the ladyboy in Thailand is so powerful - I want to be someone who shows love not judgement. 4. "Dead Poet's society" To break free of parents expectations and seize life. 5. "Mr Holland's Opus" he never wrote his opus but he created something better with his life And then my top 10 films about sacrifice/redemption (sorry I tried to reduce it to 5 but it just was never going to happen): 1. "Gran Torino" The ending was unexpected, beautiful and thoroughly redemptive. 2. "Crash" (2005 one with Sandra Bullock not the dodgey other one!) The scene with the invisible shield on the girl took my breath away. 3. "Seven pounds" Will Smith offers life to seven individuals but at the greatest cost to himself. 4. "Sommersby" Richard Gere comes back a changed man after the civil war - so changed his wife questions whether he is the same man - what will he give to prove it? 5. "Shawshank Redemption" It is "Red" who is changed. 6. "Invictus" Mandela shows a nation how to hope for something better than revenge. 7. "The Blind Side" Based on a true story of how a woman was changed by taking in a dropout. 7. "Of Gods and men" The monks must choose to whether to protect themselves or the village they serve. 8. "End of a spear" Not just about the matyrdom of 5 missionaries but how one of their sons must forgive the man who killed his father. 9. "Antwone Fisher" A man must choose to forgive his abusers or to be bound forever. 10. "Inception" Nuff said. Gosh - I'm so going to watch these again and again as they just move me so much and do so much more than just entertain. <sigh>
In no particular order, top 5 that came to my mind: 1. Saving private Ryan 2. The Pianist (show that music is an universal language) 3. Moulin Rouge (love those singing, leg kickin can-can girl! ) 4. Talented Mr. Ripley 5. Alien or any other movies with lots of blood Worst 5: 1. Twilight (why do they have to use more than an hour to describe something that could be done in like 2 minutes?) 2. Ring (it was so scary....it mad me fall asleep) 3. Gone with the wind (Don't get it, so she got dumped and there's always tomorrow?? ) 4. Broke back mountain (the only think that stop me from falling asleep was the broke-back chair that I was on) 5. About Schmidt (need I say more?)
These are not my top 5, but movies that I am addicted to and watch it every time it plays: The Fifth Element Predator Conan the Barbarian I, Robot Total Recall
1 - Usual Suspects 2 - Shawshank Redemption 3 - Godfather 1 and 2 4 - Seven Samurai 5 - Reservoir Dogs